CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 R00110

Mr. John Carrier
Central Purchasing, Inc.
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd.
Camarillo, CA 93012

RE: The tariff classification of lock grips and clamp pliers from China.

Dear Mr. Carrier:

In your letter dated February 4, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your samples as follows:

( SKU 37006 and SKU 37005 are metal swivel pad lock grips, adjustable locking clamping tools used to firmly hold work in place. They are similar in application to a ā€œCā€ clamp. ( SKU 44712 and SKU 30024 are metal welding clamp pliers, adjustable locking tools used by welders to firmly hold in place for welding applications. The SKU 44712 has a blunt nose with a jaw opening capacity of 1 1/8ā€.

You have stated that these tools cannot be used for applying torque or for applying maximum wrenching power such as vise grip pliers.

The applicable subheading for all of the items above will be 8205.70.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: vises, clamps and the like, and parts thereof: other. The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division